Sorry, you need to enable JavaScript to visit this website.

Teaching Council Privacy Policy

Purpose

This privacy policy explains how the Teaching Council of Aotearoa New Zealand (Teaching Council) collects, stores, uses and shares personal information it collects.

Scope

This policy applies to all personal information collected, stored, used and shared by the Teaching Council

Background

The Teaching Council is an independent statutory body for the New Zealand teaching profession. We collect, store, use and share personal information to carry out our functions and activities. We recognise that data and information that we collect and care for is a taonga and treat that data and information with the utmost respect. We will protect it and ensure it is managed appropriately.

We are committed to observing all the obligations and responsibilities of the Privacy Act 1993. Throughout this document, relevant Privacy Principals are referenced where appropriate. For example: PP1 – Purpose of collection of personal information.

Our privacy commitment

  • We only collect personal information where it is necessary to carry out our functions
  • We will only use and share personal information where necessary to carry out the functions for which we collected it, or if required by law or in accordance with legislation
  • Information may be collected either directly, or from other people or agencies, and we may generate personal information about you when we carry out our functions
  • We store our data (including your personal information) on secure information technology platforms
  • Information may be used for statistical purposes, within the obligations and requirements of the Privacy Act 1993.
  • You can ask for a copy of your personal information and correct it at any time

PP1 – Purpose of collection

PP2 - Source of personal information

PP6 – Access to private information

PP8 – Storage of personal information

Collection of personal information

Personal information is collected direct from individuals as we carry out our functions under the Education Act 1989, including teacher registration and certification, maintenance of the Register of New Zealand Registered Teachers, and investigations relating to conduct and competence.

Personal information collected includes:

  • Full name, Date of birth, and gender
  • Contact details including address(es), email address and phone number(s)
  • Qualifications and employment details
  • Police vetting details and outcome
  • Personal history information such as English language test results, complaint investigation, previous teaching employment, previous teaching registration, and character reference.

We may also collect information directly and from third parties for the purpose of investigating conduct or competence issues and complaints where:

  • There has been a complaint against a teacher in relation to conduct, competence or fitness to teach
  • An employer has notified us of action taken against a teacher (mandatory report)
  • We receive notification from the courts of a teacher’s criminal conviction.

PP1 – Purpose of collection

PP2 - Source of personal information

Cookies and third-party technologies

We also collect personal information through our website and social networking services such as Facebook and Twitter, using cookies and web analytics. We use this information to improve our online engagement with website users. 

Cookies

We use cookies to help us understand how people engage with our website. Cookies may also be used to help users navigate efficiently, to perform certain functions on our site, and/or to provide information about how our site is used.

We also use cookies where they are required for particular features to work – for example if you are logged in, to allow you to remain logged in while moving around the site and to allow you to complete certain tasks.

Website analytics

We use Google Analytics to collect data about your interaction with our website.  The collection of information in this way is to improve your experience when using our site.  We analyse non-identifiable web traffic data to improve our services.  The data is aggregated and cannot personally identify you. You are able to opt out of the tracking by changing your browser settings or visit the Google analytics page.

Other websites and social media services have their own privacy policies and may track your use of our website on those pages where their links are displayed.  If you are logged in to associated services (such as any other Google service) while using our site, tracking of you will be associated with your profile with them.

Surveys and community contributions

If you submit a comment or participate in a discussion in our community areas your name will be displayed.  We do not display any other information in our community areas.  We recommend that you do not post your email address, home address, phone number or any other personal information as part of community contributions.

Third-parties

We use third-party providers to manage some of our engagement with teachers, such as for newsletters and event registrations. Where we do this, the information you provide may also be collected and stored by those providers. We use the following third-party providers:

Social media sites and third-party websites may store information overseas. None of the third-parties have access to any personal information held on our systems.

PP1 – Purpose of collection

PP2 – Source of personal information

PP3 – Collection of information directly from the individual.

PP4 – Manner of collection of personal information

How we use personal information

Personal information is only used for the purposes required to carry out our functions.  This may include disclosure to persons or organisations that require the information to complete related activities (such as NZ Police for police vetting). Access to, use of and sharing of personal information is done in line with our legal requirements including the Official Information Act 1982, Privacy Act 1993, and the Education Act 1989.

Personal information is used to:

  • Assess a teacher’s eligibility for registration and certification
  • Maintain the Register of New Zealand Registered Teachers (including Limited Authority to Teach)
  • Conduct the statutory functions and administration of the Teaching Council.

Some personal information can be disclosed to members of the public who are:

  • viewing the Register of New Zealand Registered Teachers (available on our website)
  • viewing published decisions and reasons for decisions of conduct and competence hearings and processes

Some personal information is disclosed to professional leaders (e.g. principals, centre managers, Board of Trustee Chairs) when endorsing teachers.

Some personal information is also disclosed to:

  • New Zealand Police to obtain a Police check (Police vet)
  • Tertiary education institutions to obtain or confirm a teacher’s academic record
  • The Ministry of Education under Education Act 1989 (to confirm registration and payroll accuracy).

PP10 – limits on the use of personal information

PP11 – Disclosure of personal information

Access to your personal information

We make every effort to ensure personal information we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete, and as up to date as possible. Accuracy of information is partially dependent on the information provided to us. In our communication with people we provide opportunities to advise us of any corrections needed to personal information.

Under the Privacy Act 1993 people are able to request access to their personal information held by us. You are able to ask us to correct any errors in the information that we hold.

If you wish to make a request under the Privacy Act 1993 please email: enquiries@teachingcouncil.nz.

PP6 – Access to personal information

PP7 – Correction of personal information

PP8 - Accuracy of personal information

Storage and retention of personal information

We store our data, including your personal information, on secure information technology platforms. The information and technology Security Management Framework and related policies and procedures used by the Council are based on the security requirements set out in the New Zealand Information Security Manual and the New Zealand Protective Security Requirements. 

Data, including your personal information will be kept for as long as needed to carry out our functions. We will dispose of it when authorised and legally appropriate to do so, using a managed process.

PP5 – Storage and security of personal information.

PP9 – Retention of personal information.

How to make a privacy complaint

If you wish to make a complaint about how we have breached a privacy principle or caused significant harm in relation to your personal information, please contact us in writing with details of your complaint enquiries@teachingcouncil.nz.

Complaints will be acknowledged within two working days.  Our Privacy Officer will look into the details of your complaint and respond in writing as soon as possible, generally within 20 working days.

If you are not happy with our response to a complaint, please write to the Chief Executive within 30 days, providing the reasons why you feel that the response is not satisfactory. The Chief Executive will review the complaint response and respond as soon as possible, generally within 20 working days.

You may also complain to the Privacy Commissioner (https://www.privacy.org.nz/your-rights/making-a-complaint/#contact).

How to contact us

Our contact details are available on the Contact page.

Related documents